Financial Aid, Scholarships & Bursaries

To receive a pdf of the directory or the application form for the SGEU Bursaries, please email educate@sgeu.org, or call toll free at 1-800-667-5221 and leave your name and e-mail address.

Application forms for some of the other awards listed in the directory are available below for downloading.  Otherwise, please request information from the specific contact persons named with each entry in the directory.


Scholarships Open to All Sectors

Scholarships and Bursaries for Post Secondary Education and Labour Education

The Saskatchewan Government and General Employees’ Union encourages its members and their dependants to learn throughout their lives.  Our Scholarship and Bursary Directory lists more than $65,000 in scholarships and bursaries for post-secondary education, including labour studies.  The directory can be viewed by clicking on the link below:

Occupational Health and Safety Scholarship

National Union (NUPGE) Scholarships

DEADLINE EXTENDED:  AUGUST 13, 2021

Each year, the 390,000 member National Union of Public and General Employees (NUPGE) offers scholarships of $2,500 each that reflect its pursuit of equal opportunity for workers. Entrants must be the children/grandchildren or foster children/grandchildren of members or retirees of the National Union’s Component unions or its affiliates and who are planning to enter the 1st year of a Canadian public post-secondary educational institution on a full-time basis.

Use our new online application link; https://scholarships.nupge.ca/ .


Aboriginal Scholarship


Crown Sector Scholarships


Education Sector Scholarship Winners

Anand Vaid Memorial Bursary – Madigan MacKay (dependent of Tanya Turner, Saskatchewan Polytechnic, Saskatoon) $1000
Tracey Kurtenbach Memorial Bursary – Junea Wilderman (dependent of Brent Wilderman, Saskatchewan Polytechnic, Moose Jaw) $1000

Shawna North Memorial Bursary – Alexis Gerski (dependant of Lynette Gerski, Cumberland College, Melfort) $1500

Scholarship Dependent Continuing University Secondary Studies – Molly Chartier (dependent of Clara Bayliss, Saskatchewan Polytechnic, Saskatoon) $1000
Scholarship Dependent Graduating Grade 12 – Regan Kaeding (dependent of Michelle Kaeding, Parkland College, Esterhazy) $1000

Scholarship Dependent Graduating Grade 12 – Abbey Kaeding (dependent of Michelle Kaeding, Parkland College, Esterhazy) $1000
Scholarship Member in Good Standing – Tracey Conrad (North West College, Meadow Lake) $500

Scholarship Member in Good Standing – Heather Carter (Gabriel Dumont Institute, Prince Albert) $500


Health Sector Scholarship Winner

Patricia McChesney


Human Rights & Equity Scholarship


Retail & Regulatory Sector Scholarship


Public Service Sector Scholarships


Shawna North Scholarship

Winners:
Colby Kaufmann
Julia Christiansen