Bread and Roses Award Past Recipients

Recognizing and celebrating women activists in our union

Each year, the SGEU Women's Committee presents the Bread & Roses Awards to recognize and celebrate the work of women activists in our union. We are pleased to highlight the past recipients of this award.

If you are interested in learning more about the Bread & Roses Award, or nominating someone for it, visit the Women's Committee page.

2023

  • Theresa Evans, Health
  • Whitney Hodgson, Public Service
  • Whitney Kujansuu, Community Services
  • Darlene Purshega, Education
  • Lorry Sinclair, Community Services
  • Patricia Taillon, Crown
  • Deb Zawada-Wiebe, Education

2022

  • Lori Bossaer, Public Service
  • Kim Carley, Public Service
  • Jennifer Curry, Health
  • Heidi Groat, Education
  • Janna Horn, Crown
  • Rhonda Morin, Community Services
  • Trish Patey, Community Services
  • Marney Robinson, Education
  • Tanya Schmidt, Health
  • Melinda Squires, Crown

2021

  • Beth Antoshkiw, Crown
  • Sabrina Cataldo, Crown
  • Azure English, Health
  • Angelique Hortness, Public Service
  • Joanne Johnson, Community Services
  • Sandra Martin, Health
  • Bernice Perkins, Community Services
  • Debra Stevenson, Education
  • Hali Topinka, Public Service
  • Susan Wasnik, Retail Regulatory
  • Patty Weber, Retail Regulatory
  • Tara Wrubleski, Education

2020

  • Lynette Gurski, Education
  • Wendy McPhail, Health
  • Beverly Melrose, Health
  • Amy Nordgulen, Health
  • Kim Picot, Public Service
  • Colyn Rempel, Health
  • Carol Yuzik, Public Service

2019

  • Tamara Bailey, Public Service
  • Sharon Friess, Retail Regulatory
  • Genny Goodyear, Health
  • Lynee Guick, Community Service
  • Tammie Hardy, Crown
  • Alice Hehn, Life Member
  • Mona Lurens, Health
  • Ellen Leaman, Education
  • Ida Miller, Public Service
  • Brenda Peter, Retail Regulatory
  • Tanya Turner, Education
  • Patience Umereweneza, Community Service
  • Debbie Wallace, Crown

2018

  • Angela Anderson, Health
  • Maleyamu Dukuly, Community Service
  • Jocelyn Hargreaves, Crown
  • Michele Kozak, Crown
  • Deborah Mooney, Public Service
  • Bente Sabiston, Public Service
  • Teresa Wale, Education
  • Debbie Zawada-Wiebe, Education

2017

  • Tammy Brown, Health
  • Tanya Buchinski, Crown
  • Lisa Cadieux de Larios, Education
  • Carole Capell-Wile, Crown
  • Donna Christianson, Retail Regulatory
  • Mary Ann Harrison, Public Service
  • Donna Holaday, Public Service
  • Sharri Laczko, Health
  • Sandra Pfeifer, Community Service
  • Sherry Sproule, Retail Regulatory
  • Roseann Strelezki, Public Service
  • Mechilene Veszi, Community Service
  • Wanda Weber, Education

2016

  • Beatrice Fecke, Health
  • Mary Ann Hogarth, Public Service
  • Noreen Kushniruk, Health
  • Diane Langlois, Education
  • Angie Mckenzie, Education
  • Brigette Monteith, Education
  • Cindy Nordmarken, Health
  • Corinne Pennell, Public Service
  • Cynthia Roney, Health
  • Sharon Rose, Retail Regulatory
  • Linda Schuweiler, Education
  • Debbie Wallace, Crown

2015

  • Bonnie Bond, Education
  • Bonnie Erickson, Health
  • Fina Kapovic-Wog, Community Service
  • Patrice Kelly, Public Service
  • Kimberly Loughery, Retail Regulatory
  • Julie Mack, Retail Regulatory
  • Shelley Malko, Education
  • Angela McGarry, Public Service
  • Kim Nordmarken, Health
  • Marney Robinson, Health
  • Tracey Sauer, Health
  • Patricia Taillon, Crown

2014

Muna De Ciman, Public Service
Tanya Kenny, Public Service
Shawna North, Education