MEMBER RESOURCES

MEMBER RESOURCES

Scholarships & Bursaries

Scholarships and Bursaries for Post Secondary Education and Labour Education

The Saskatchewan Government and General Employees’ Union encourages its members and their dependants to learn throughout their lives.  Our Scholarship and Bursary Directory lists more than $65,000 in scholarships and bursaries for post-secondary education, including labour studies.  The directory can be viewed by clicking on the link below:


Environmental Scholarship Winner

Zoey Bourgeois - member - local 1101
Zoey is working towards a Bachelor of Science degree at the U of R, specializing in Toxicology.


Human Rights & Equity Scholarship Winner

Emily Herzberger. Emily is pursuing her studies at the University of Regina.  She is the daughter of Jeffrey Herzberger who is a member of the Crown Sector/Local 2180, and Chair of the Provincial Grievance Committee.


Aboriginal Scholarship - Winners

Chelsea Cooke

Amara Ray Lewendon


Health Sector Local 3354-3 Scholarship


Education Sector

2020 Education Sector Scholarship Application Form
2020 Anand Vaid Bursary
2020 Tracey Kurtenbach Bursary

Anand Vaid Memorial Bursary – Molly Chartier (dependent of Clara Bayliss, Saskatchewan Polytechnic, Saskatoon) $1000
Tracey Kurtenbach Memorial Bursary – Justin Mills-Sackney (dependent of Darrell Sackney, Saskatchewan Polytechnic, Prince Albert) $1000
Scholarship Dependent Graduating Grade 12 – Molly Chartier (dependent of Clara Bayliss, Saskatchewan Polytechnic, Saskatoon) $1000
Scholarship Dependent Graduating Grade 12 – Kaitlyn Sauser (dependent of Tamara Sauser, Parkland College) $1000
Scholarship Dependent Continuing University Secondary Studies – Connor Newton (dependent of Margie Newton, Great Plains College) $1000
Scholarship Member in Good Standing – Sheena Robinson (Saskatchewan Polytechnic, Saskatoon ) $500


Retail & Regulatory Sector

Application Form


Public Service Sector

Local 1101 - Winners

Anna Mnushkin Memorial - Sarah Cossette, member - Ministry of Justice

John Wolkowski Memorial - Courtney Hungle, dependant, Michael Hungle - Ministry of Finance

Keith Jackson Memorial - Hope Rudiak, member - Ministry of Justice

Local 1101 Public Service

Garrick Herbert, dependant, Donna Herbert - Ministry of Health

Gavin Herbert, dependant, Donna Herbert - Ministry of Health

Local 1105

Madisson Douglas
Ethan Dusseault

Local 1115


Occupational Health and Safety Scholarship

Application form

2019 Winners

Camille McDaid
Brooke Dudar


National Union Scholarships

2018 Scholarship Winners

News Release


To receive a pdf of the directory or the application form for the SGEU Bursaries, please email dnowoselsky@sgeu.org, or call toll free at 1-800-667-5221 and leave your name and e-mail address.

Application forms for some of the other awards listed in the directory are available above for downloading.  Otherwise, please request information from the specific contact persons named with each entry in the directory.

*By checking Express Consent, you are granting SGEU permission to send union communications to you electronically at the email address provided. You can remove your permission at any time by emailing mis@sgeu.org.